Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan 13 yellow C, Monday 2 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 1955
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 13 yellow C
MSN: 29.130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Nedre Glottern, Åby, 10km N Norrköping -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 ESCK
Destination airport:F 13 ESCK
Narrative:
Exercise with 2nd (blue) and 3rd (yellow) division (two four ship formations). Poor weather conditions with clouds postpones the exercise. Martin Blue (2nd) division takes off when conditions improves but when Martin Yellow (3rd) division takes off the visibility are poor with clouds. Yellow leader wants to climb and break clouds, approved and in line with briefing. However the fourship collides with the frozen lake Glottern, slight right banking and diving 10-30 degrees.

Investigation comes up with two probable causes:
A: pilot error, group leader took off with main instrument "kurshorisont" (horizon, angle, compass) in locked position. Tried to seek ground reference but collided with terrain (probable).
B: instrument failure, main instrument "korshorisont" (less probable).

Pilot Åke E Jakobsson killed.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1950_1959.pdf,
Official investigation, Svenska Vingar 4
https://www.aef.se/Avionik/Notiser/KH-29%20Kurshorisont.htm