Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N115CX, Wednesday 25 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2014
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rbg Bush Planes Llc
Registration: N115CX
MSN: 1151
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:12799 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mulchatna River, NE of Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK
Destination airport:Ekwok, AK (KEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was participating in a mission that included another airplane and two boat operators who were moving two open, 18-ft skiffs downriver. The pilot reported that, after the two boat operators departed, he started the float-equipped airplane and departed in the same direction that the boat operators had traveled. He added that he maintained a low altitude and that, after he passed the first boat, he “felt the airplane start to sink” and that, when he pulled back on the yoke to arrest the sink, he felt the back of the float hit something. The airplane had struck one of the boat operators.
GPS data for the flight showed that the airplane did not climb after takeoff but instead remained at very low altitude and followed the river channel for more than 1 mile in the same direction that the boat operators had traveled. The first boat operator reported seeing the airplane pass directly over him about 15 or 20 ft above the water before proceeding toward the other boat operator, dropping down, and then hitting the other boat operator. He described the event as a "buzz job" and said that the pilot had buzzed them before.
Although the pilot reported that the airplane sank unexpectedly after he passed the first boat operator, his chosen low altitude and flightpath placed the airplane in dangerous proximity to the boat operators (which was inconsistent with federal regulations) and allowed no margin to arrest a sink rate and avoid the collision. The other company pilot reported that there was no mission- or airplane performancerelated reason for the airplane to be operating at such a low altitude over the river in the area where the collision occurred.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to operate the airplane at low altitude and deliberately in close proximity to the boat operators, which resulted in a collision with a boat operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=115CX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2008 N9558Q Chelan Airways 2 Lake Chelan, near Stehekin, WA sub
Gear-up landing

Location