Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FHVT, Wednesday 25 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2014
Time:18:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Sudbury Aviation
Registration: C-FHVT
MSN: 284
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kennedy Lake, 40 mi NW of Sudbury, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Whitewater Lake, Azilda, ON
Destination airport:Kennedy Lake, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland DHC-2 (operated by Sudbury Aviation, registration C-FHVT) was landing crosswind in the narrows at Kennedy Lake, located approximately 40 nm northwest of Sudbury ON. During the final approach over water, gusty wind conditions were encountered. Control of the aircraft was lost; the aircraft veered left colliding with rising terrain. The aircraft was destroyed, and the three occupants sustained minor injuries. TSB deployed two investigators

UPDATE: Joint rescue co-ordination centre (JRCC) Trenton SARSUM June 25, 2014 [T2014-00987] (46'50.02"N, 081'48.82"W - Azilda, Ontario). SARSAT detected a Canadian 406 ELT registered to a Beaver on floats (C-FHVT). The aircraft operates out of the Sudbury, Ontario, area but could not be accounted for. 424 Squadron Hercules R332 tasked. The aircraft had crashed on landing and the company dispatched another float plane and recovered the 3 people of board (POB) uninjured. R332 remained on scene until everybody was recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A14O0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2014O1398
2. TSB Report Number: A14O0105
3. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/kennedy-lake-plane-crash-injures-3-tsb-deploys-investigators-1.2689992
4. http://www.sudburyaviation.on.ca/about-us/aircraft/
5. http://www.dhc-2.com/Current%20Blog_a.htm