Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper F-GIHJ, Saturday 28 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2014
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Gilles Polomé Aviation sarl
Registration: F-GIHJ
MSN: WA-95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Saultain -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFAV
Destination airport:LFAV
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a field near Saultain, killing both occupants.

CONCLUSIONS
Examination of the accident site and the wreckage, as well as witness accounts indicate that the aircraft likely stalled at a height insufficient to allow recovery by the pilot.
The investigation did not determine the cause of the loss of control or the nature of the pre-stall evolutions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lavoixdunord.fr/archive/recup/region/saultain-deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-avion-ce-samedi-ia27b36950n2240506?noCookies=1utm_medium=redaction&utm_source=twitter&utm_campaign=page-fan-Valenciennes
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.27.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/f-hj140628.pdf