This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 June 2014 |
| Time: | c. 10:46 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass |
| Owner/operator: | Skyhook Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | N6527V |
| MSN: | 172RG0753 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 5 miles SE of New Castle Airport (KILG), Wilmington, Delaware -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KILG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:454 Fort Mott Road. Small Plane Down in Water by Fort Mott. 2 people on board. Boats on scene with one subject en route to shore.
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft experienced a gearup force landing to marsh terrain on the New Jersey (east) side of the Delaware River, sustaining unreported damage. The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured.
Sources:
Incident Page Network
http://www.nj.com/salem/index.ssf/2014/06/aircraft_crash_in_pennsville.html https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Crashes-in-Delaware-River-265032751.html?_osource=SocialFlowTwt_PHBrand http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6527V Location