This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 June 2014 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 JS |
| Type: | Boeing 737-809 |
| Owner/operator: | China Airlines |
| Registration: | B-18605 |
| MSN: | 28404/130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | ca. 400km north of Naha OKA/ROAH, East China Sea -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) |
| Destination airport: | Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH), Taiwan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When the Flight CAL/CI167 was over East China Sea en route from Kansai to Kaohsiung, the captain of the flight noticed that the fuel reducing rate was remarkably high than normal. The flight was diverted to Naha airport (OKA/ROAH), Okinawa, Japan, and a fuel emergency landing was carried out at 14:35 JST (05:35 UTC). No injury was reported among 154 passengers and the crew (unreported number of) members. According to the flightradar24.com record, the plane was at FL380 and was located at about 400km north of Naha with southwest track at the time of the incident, and then turned left for south.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140626-00000010-ftaiwan-cn
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 December 2016 |
B-18605 |
China Airlines |
0 |
en route Palau-Taipei |
 |
non |
| Phone Lithium battery thermal event |