Accident Robinson R66 RA-1588G, Saturday 28 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2014
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:OOO Technodrome
Registration: RA-1588G
MSN: 0040
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apsheronsky District, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gul`kevichi
Destination airport:Sochi
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed.

The most probable cause of the R-66 helicopter RA-1588G crash was the pilot-in-command’s abrupt control input (disproportionate cyclic stick movement) upon entering cloud conditions. The pilot did not have an instrument flight rules (IFR) rating, which led to the helicopter entering an unusual spatial position and weightlessness conditions, causing the main rotor blade hinges to strike the stops on the main gearbox mast—a phenomenon known as “mast bumping”—resulting in the in-flight breakup of the helicopter.

A contributing factor was the pilot’s failure to make a timely decision to return to the departure aerodrome or land on a suitable site when the weather conditions deteriorated below the established minimums.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://23.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=29115_
http://23.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=29119_
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2014/r66_ra-1588g.html
http://lifenews.ru/news/135779
http://lifenews.ru/news/135789
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Robinson-R-66-Turbine/2165220/?sid=435706a01db6669604a20203d4d2939d