Loss of control Accident Steen Skybolt N619PD, Saturday 28 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2014
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N619PD
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid-Way Regional Airport (KJWY), Midlothian/Waxahachie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian, TX (KJWY)
Destination airport:Midlothian, TX (KJWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to an aerobatic judge who was critiquing the flight, the pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers within the designated aerobatic box for the airport. The pilot had completed the planned maneuvers then asked the judge if he would watch him perform another maneuver—a “shoulder roll.” After leveling off about 2,000 feet above ground level, the pilot performed and completed the maneuver; subsequently the airplane entered a knife-edge attitude followed by a clockwise inverted spin. Multiple witnesses observed the airplane in a flat spin and one witness estimated the airplane made 3 to 4 revolutions in the spin before it hit the ground. The airplane came to rest inverted west of the runway. All components were located at the impact site. An examination of the airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no anomalies. The pilot/owner had previously completed various modifications to the airplane; investigators were not able to determine if the changes made to the airplane would have affected the airplane’s ability to recover from a spin or inverted spin.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control while performing an aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in an inverted spin and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=619PD

Location