Incident Mil Mi-8 , Friday 27 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mogadishu
Destination airport:Selbur
Narrative:
"On Friday night at the post-flight inspection of the Mi-8 technicians found a hole, presumably from 10-15 mm caliber cartridges on rotor. Rather, the bullet went right through him, none of the crew members was injured," - said the source.

The helicopter flies the contract with the UN from the capital city of Mogadishu Selbur, Buloburto and Beletweyne.

Sources:

http://www.interfax.ru/world/383185
https://www.newsru.com/world/29jun2014/mi8.html