Loss of control Accident de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 VH-UPD, Sunday 29 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2014
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UPD
MSN: H-F102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1lm SE of Coffs Harbour Airport (YCFS), Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coffs Harbour, NSW
Destination airport:Coffs Harbour, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10, impacted bushland terrain while performing aerobatic maneuvers east of the Coffs Harbour Airport (YCFS), Coffs Harbour, New South Wales. The passenger and witness reports indicate that, during an attempted aerobatic manoeuvre, the aircraft entered a spin.

The pilot received serious injuries. The sole passenger onboard the airplane received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/542627-merged-coffs-harbour-chipmunk-crash.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-UPD.html
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&meta_v_sand=UPD&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-114.aspx
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-UPD.html

Location