Accident helicopter , Sunday 29 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 2014
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tikrit -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter from the Iraqi Air Force was downed by insurgents over Tikrit on Sunday 29 June 2014.
The pilot is said to have survived and is said to have been captured by insurgents.

Sources:

Www.irishtimes.com/news/world/middle-east/militants-bring-down-army-helicopter-over-tikrit-1.1849253
http://www.thehansindia.com/posts/index/2014-06-30/Fierce-clashes-for-Tikrit-100089