Accident North American F-86D Sabre 51-8315, Tuesday 8 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8315
MSN: 173-448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gondorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter airpane crashed in a field, about 200 meters from Gondorf, after take-off, killing farmer (64) on ground. Pilot ejected safely. (1) three miles NE of Bitburg AB, on road to Spangdahlem.

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 9 July 1958, p2
(1) AAIR (BOCR)