| Date: | Sunday 29 June 2014 |
| Time: | 15:22 |
| Type: | Sopwith Triplane Replica |
| Owner/operator: | Shuttleworth Trust (Richard Shuttleworth Trustees) |
| Registration: | G-BOCK |
| MSN: | NAW-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Old Warden, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Old Warden, Bedfordshire (EGTH) |
| Destination airport: | Old Warden, Bedfordshire (EGTH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Shuttleworth Collection's Sopwith Triplane replica G-BOCK "N6290" was substantially damaged on 29 June 2014 when it struck a fencepost whilst on final approach to land at Old Warden, Bedfordshire, at the end of its display routine.
The fence post "snagged" the aircraft's undercarriage, causing it to hit the ground and overturn. Pilot Roger Bailey was able to vacate the aircraft and walk away unscathed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot took off from Runway 03 but during his display the wind backed and increased, so he elected to land into wind across the centre of the airfield. He reported that he established the aircraft on final approach and, before the airfield boundary fence disappeared from his view, he assessed that his projected flight path looked correct for a touchdown well clear of the fence.
Video footage of the accident showed the aircraft rate of descent increase momentarily several times during the approach. The pilot advised that during this stage of the flight he was performing engine management tasks, and did not notice the loss of height.
No longer able to see the fence, the pilot continued towards his initial aiming point but the flatter approach angle resulted in the aircraft’s left main wheel striking the top rail of a tubular steel gate in the boundary fence. The pilot estimated the impact occurred at about 50 mph and the aircraft immediately pitched down onto the ground, stopping in a vertical position, resting on the engine and the leading edge of the top wing.
The pilot made the aircraft safe and was quickly assisted from it. There was no obvious fuel leak and no fire. The pilot considered that he escaped injury because he was wearing a properly adjusted
four-point harness".
Sources:
1.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=90369&sid=be1cc722d9421e852d0a34baaec08761 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?130834-Sopwith-Triplane-Crash-video 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 4.
http://www.theadvertisergroup.co.uk/News/Pilot-unhurt-following-crash-at-airfield-in-Old-Warden-20140629182218.htm 5. AAIB:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 6. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ Media: