Incident Boeing 737-724 (WL) N24706, Sunday 29 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 2014
Time:c. 22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-724 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N24706
MSN: 28767/47
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne Airport, CA (SNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Flight UA1463 from Chicago-O'Hare to Santa Ana, diverted to Wichita following the in-flight deplyment of an emergency slide inside the cabin.
The flight had departed O'Hare at 20:36 CDT and was en route at FL380 about 22:02 CDT when a descent was initiated. The airplane landed safely at 22:31 CDT.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160326132819/http://www.kwch.com/news/local-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-wichita/26720798
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N24706/history/20140630/0119Z/KORD/KICT/tracklog

Media: