Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR444, Wednesday 28 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:680 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Agean, Crete -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ein Shemer (Israel)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR444: Took off at 08:10 hrs for Photo Recco mission over Crete. 28/02/1945
The engine failed and the aircraft was abandoned over Crete during the mission.
Crew:
P/O (189964) Charles Edward John OUSLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed when parachute candled
W/O (1542337) Cyril BUTTERWORTH (nav) RAFVR - baled out /survived

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 680 Sqdn RAF
3.cwgc