Accident Sikorsky UH-34D (S-58A) Seahorse 148053, Saturday 25 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D (S-58A) Seahorse
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 148053
MSN: 58-1165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seven miles N of Quang Tri, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by enemy fire caught while evacuating wounded marines, caught fire and crashed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/incident/66062525KIA.HTM