Incident Mil Mi-8 RA-24541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167694

Date:Monday 30 June 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:AeroVir
Registration: RA-24541
MSN: 98522735
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berezovoy, Solnechny District, Khabarovsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Reportedly crashed while fire-fighting surveillance. Several members of RF aerial protection of forests crew received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161127073014/http://fareast.mchs.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/324753//
http://web.archive.org/web/20140813075506/http://dvsut.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=24473
http://rosleshoz.gov.ru/media/news/1995
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2014/mi-8t_ra-24541.html
http://www.echomsk.spb.ru/news/obschestvo/mi-8-v-khabarovskom-krae-chetve.html
http://lifenews.ru/news/135878