Loss of control Accident Eurcopter AS 350B2 Astar N350CR, Sunday 29 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurcopter AS 350B2 Astar
Owner/operator:Reeder Flying Service Inc
Registration: N350CR
MSN: 2328
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:8887 hours
Engine model:Honeywell LTS 101-700D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Dietrich, Idaho, near milepost 41 on highway 24 -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Destination airport:Rexburg, ID (RXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to position the helicopter and its installed camera equipment to the staging area of an intended aerial videography project. He added that the prestart, run-up, and hover checks were uneventful. While proceeding to the staging area, he climbed the helicopter to between about 800 and 1,000 ft above ground level. Shortly thereafter, the pilot lost consciousness, and his next recollection was waking up in an intensive care unit. After the pilot lost consciousness, the front seat passenger attempted to control the helicopter using the cyclic; however, the helicopter eventually collided with terrain.
According to medical records regarding the pilot’s postaccident hospital treatment, the pilot suffered a sudden, temporary loss of consciousness (known as a syncopal episode) while he was operating the helicopter. Postaccident medical evaluation led to a diagnosis of sick sinus syndrome, a heart condition, which likely caused the pilot’s loss of consciousness and his subsequent inability to maintain helicopter control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s sudden incapacitation from a previously undiagnosed medical condition while in cruise flight, which resulted in his inability to maintain helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=350CR

Location