Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky UH-34D (S-58A) Seahorse 150212, Tuesday 4 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D (S-58A) Seahorse
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 150212
MSN: 58-1544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marble Mountain AB, Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off in midair collision with UH-34E Bu 143965 over Marble Mountain Air Base.
All 4 KiA plus all other 4 in Bu 143965.

Sources:

- vhpa