ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167705
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-MAY-1968 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | LTV A-7A Corsair II |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (US Navy) |
Registration: | 153255 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ban Kate, Laos -
Laos
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA. Pilot Lt Kenney D. Fields (27) ejected and survived.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
San Bernardino Sun 10 June 1968, pA9