Accident Ling-Temco-Vought A-7A Corsair II 153257, Saturday 22 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 1968
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ling-Temco-Vought A-7A Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (US Navy)
Registration: 153257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America (CVA 66)
Destination airport:USS America (CVA 66)
Narrative:
Engine failure after launch from USS America in Gulf of Tonkin and crashed into water.
Pilot, LT(JG) Frederick C. Lentz, Jr., was recovered by helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USS America (CVA 66) deck log

Location