ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167709
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUN-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ling-Temco-Vought A-7A Corsair II |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (US Navy) |
Registration: | 153269 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gulf of Tonkin, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed due to hydraulic failure during test flight over Gulf of Tonkin.
Pilot survived.
Sources:
- JF Baugher