Accident LTV A-7A Corsair II 153273, Sunday 6 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7A Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 153273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phuc Bien, 15 mi N of Vinh, Nghe An Province, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by SAM near Phuc Bien, North Vietnam.
Pilot headed out to Gulf of Tonkin, where he ejected and was rescued by Navy helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher