Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL743, Thursday 4 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:00:36-37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL743
MSN: AS-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Chapelle-Vallon and Voué; Aube département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Kirmington at 22:00 to bomb the military camp at Mailly-le-Camp.

Shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann, Oberfeldwebel Köhler & Unteroffizier Modl of the Stab I./NJG 5, who had taken off from Saint-Dizier in Bf 110 G-4 C9+AB; crashed as soon after passing through the target area, coming down between Chapelle-Vallon (Aube) and Voué, two small communities 15 km and 16 km N respectively of Troyes.
Sgt Cockburn is buried in the communal cemetery of the former, while Sgt Bodsworth lies in the churchyard of the latter. Flt Sgt Sanderson RNZAF was on the run for a while, during which time he received help from a number of people in the area, including Mme Duquesne, Dr Bouvier and the Patris family:

Flt Lt J A Sanderson RNZAF (POW)
Sgt F J Soloman (POW)
Sgt R G Marks (POW)
Sgt C Farley (POW)
Sgt W T Violett (Evaded)
Sgt J T Cockburn (KIA)
Sgt J A W Bodsworth (KIA)

Sources:

Www.northamptonchron.co.uk/news/local/war-veteran-receives-highest-honour-in-france-for-second-world-war-bravery-1-61
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 207.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=784