Accident Curtiss H 16 A1072, Tuesday 22 October 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1918
Time:
Type:Curtiss H 16
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Service (USAAS)
Registration: A1072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Close to the shore of Whiddy Island -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U.S. Naval Sea plane base on Whiddy Island
Destination airport:U.S. Naval Sea plane base on Whiddy Island
Narrative:
The pilot was killed in the crash on October 22, 1918, just metres from the shore after completing an air patrol for German U-boats off the south coast.
The radio operator survived.

Sources:

http://westcorkislands.com/whiddy-island-memorial-june-28th/
https://www.irishexaminer.com/ireland/cork-island-unveils-memorial-to-us-airman-273828.html