Accident Piper PA-28-181 N432RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16773

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2008
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain College
Registration: N432RM
MSN: 2843623
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1278 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Pryor Mountain, 40 miles south of Billings, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Destination airport:Powell, WY (POY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a night, solo cross-country flight to fulfill a training requirement for his commercial pilot certificate. Although the pilot was aware that the flight was to be flown using dead reckoning and pilotage, he did not verify the ground checkpoints during the flight, which resulted in his loss of situational awareness. Following departure, the air traffic controller had the pilot fly southeast of the airport. After the pilot cleared the airspace, in an action inconsistent with established visual flight rules (VFR) procedures set by his school, the pilot incorrectly entered a true course rather than a magnetic course into the global positioning system (GPS) onboard the airplane. In the process of programming the GPS unit, he used a GPS course entry procedure that was only to be used during instrument flight procedures rather than VFR flight navigation. The pilot then activated the autopilot to fly the entered course. During the flight, the airplane entered instrument flight rules conditions and the pilot disconnected the autopilot. The pilot then received a warning on the GPS that the airplane was close to terrain. He began a left turn to return to visual flight rules. During the turn, the airplane impacted the terrain. The pilot did not report any mechanical or navigational anomalies with the airplane and none were identified during the postaccident examination of the wreckage and instrumentation.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain situational awareness during the flight. Contributing to the accident were the dark night, the pilot's failure to follow approved navigational procedures for the flight, and the pilot's over reliance on the avionics in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location