Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Saturday 7 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:378 OShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km west from Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Narrative:
Su-25 of 378 OShAP was shot down by Stinger missile 35 km west from Kabul. St/Lt Boris Vasilyevich Gordienko was killed.

Sources:

http://www.afgan.ru/memorial/289gordienko-bor-vas-afgan-.html
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/2410.php