This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24MR |
| Owner/operator: | Ukraine Air Forces |
| Registration: | 11 YELLOW |
| MSN: | 0415304 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Slavyansk, Donetsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fighter was shot by MANPADS, 1 engine shooted down becouse fire, crew managed to turn to base and land. During landing new fire started and put out by ground crews.
After repairs the aircraft entered service again in April, 2015.
Sources:
https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/checkpoint/wp/2014/07/02/ukrainian-jet-hit-by-a-missile-finishes-the-mission-anyway/?noredirect=on https://www.kyivpost.com/content/ukraine/one-dead-six-injured-as-fierce-fighting-continues-in-eastern-ukraine-live-updates-354289.html_ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sloviansk
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 July 1974 |
612 |
Soviet Air Force |
0 |
near Zhukovsky Airport |
 |
w/o |