| Date: | Friday 27 June 2014 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B AStar |
| Owner/operator: | Pay Jay Air Inc |
| Registration: | N69PJ |
| MSN: | 2455 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2252 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | P J Arabian Ranch, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Artesia, NM (ATS) |
| Destination airport: | Mayhill, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was conducting a personal flight. Weather reports indicated that strong, gusting wind conditions existed around the time that the pilot initiated the flight; the pilot was aware of the conditions. About 1/2 hour later, upon reaching the destination, the pilot initiated a go-around due to the strong, gusting wind; the wind direction varied from a headwind to a 90-degree crosswind. After reaching an altitude of 300 to 500 ft above ground level and an airspeed of 50 to 55 knots, the pilot initiated a turn, at which time the helicopter encountered either a strong gust or "ground twister," which resulted in the helicopter nosing down 15 to 20 degrees. The pilot leveled the helicopter's nose but was unable to stop the helicopter from descending. The helicopter impacted terrain, bounced 10 to 15 ft, and then impacted terrain again.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control while performing a go-around in strong, gusting wind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to initiate the flight in strong, gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA326 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=69PJ Location