| Date: | Friday 6 January 2006 |
| Time: | 11:14 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-6Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Malev Hungarian Airlines |
| Registration: | HA-LON |
| MSN: | 29353/1508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP) -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) |
| Destination airport: | Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight MA671 skidded off the runway while attempting to use the A2 turnoff after landing on runway 13R.
3.1. Factual findings that can be directly related to the occurrence of a serious incident
(a) The choice of manual braking instead of the automatic braking system and the braking technique used by the pilot, which is not in line with the recommendation of SOP B737, contributed significantly to the failure to brake the aircraft to taxiway on the runway.
b) Early adjustment of the Speed brake contributed to a reduction in wheel efficiency and aerodynamic braking performance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Miklos SZABO
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2006-003-4.pdf Images:

Photo: © Kiskockas, via Miklos SZABO