ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167776
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 6 January 2002 |
Time: | 13:18 |
Type: | Boeing 737-4K5 |
Owner/operator: | Hapag-Lloyd Netherlands |
Registration: | D-AHLJ |
MSN: | 24125/1687 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The airplane was carrying out flight HF7291 from Amsterdam to Fuerteventura. There were 82 passengers on board and a crew of six. It took off at 09:16 h UTC from Amsterdam (EHAM), and after four hours flight time, approximately, it was beginning its approach to Fuerteventura airport when it was a little later than 13:00 h UTC. The flight was conducted under instrumental flight rules, (IFR), and instrumental meteorological conditions, (IMC) prevailed, also.
In fact, the weather situation was characterized by a dust storm from the African Sahara that decisively affected visibility: horizontal visibility, which was 500 m, and vertical visibility which was regarded as indeterminate. Winds were from the southeast and its intensity was 20 kt, gusting to 28 kt.
Under these conditions the airplane made a first non-precision instrument approach directly to runway 19, relying on a VOR-DME aid; this approach was not successful. During the second approach to this runway, also using VOR-DME, the airplane was able to touch down but two tires burst and some damage to the landing gear was inflicted to both main landing struts. The aircraft slid on the runway until coming to a halt 1,200 m from the threshold.
Sources:
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/B142A6AD-703E-4C57-BC7D-40F18189D923/20248/2002_001_IN_ENG.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | IN-001/2002 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo (c) Martin Gallego

Photo (c) Martin Gallego

Photo (c) Martin Gallego

Photo (c) Martin Gallego

Photo (c) Martin Gallego