Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170 N170CC, Friday 4 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170CC
MSN: 27063
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (DWH)
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (DWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting practice takeoffs and full-stop landings with the airplane owner in the right seat for the purposes of achieving tailwheel airplane currency. The airplane insurance company required pilots to be checked out by the airplane owner before naming them on the policy. The airplane owner was not a flight instructor. The pilot stated that on the second landing, the airplane touched down on the runway centerline and on all three wheels simultaneously. As the airplane slowed, it began to veer to the left. The pilot responded with right rudder input. The airplane subsequently veered to the right "more assertively" than he had intended. Rather than risk striking a runway light while attempting to keep the airplane on the runway, he elected to enter what appeared to be an open grass area adjacent to the runway pavement. However, about 25 feet into the grass, the airplane encountered "marshy area" with standing water and soft mud, causing it to nose over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane before the accident. He commented that he had received a tailwheel airplane endorsement about 3 years before the accident, with limited tailwheel airplane time accumulated since then. He added that the airplane owner suggested that he be more "assertive with the rudders" after the pilot's initial landing during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout, which resulted in a runway excursion and the tailwheel airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N170CC

Location