| Date: | Thursday 19 June 2014 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6091R |
| MSN: | 172RG0079 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6662 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alturas Municipal Airport (KAAT), Alturas, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alturas, CA (AAT) |
| Destination airport: | Alturas, CA (AAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll for the local flight, the airplane did not reach rotation speed but that it briefly became airborne and then immediately settled back onto the runway. She noted that the takeoff roll was longer than normal because, after settling, the airplane was beyond the runway’s halfway point. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff when she realized that there was insufficient runway remaining. She then reduced engine power and applied the brakes, and the passenger also applied the brakes. The airplane was subsequently intentionally veered off the right side of the runway and it then collided with a ditch and fence and nosed over.
During the postaccident examination of the airplane, the wheels were hard to rotate by hand. The brake assemblies revealed thermal discoloration to the rotors and damaged pad material, which likely resulted from the excessive braking during the aborted takeoff. Further examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The airplane’s failure to attain rotation speed during the takeoff roll for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s delayed decision to abort the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining to stop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14LA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location