Incident Quicksilver Sport N2942A, Friday 4 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Quicksilver Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2942A
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SW of Sackman Field Airport (H49), Columbia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Stephens built Quicksilver Sport, force landed to a cornfield southwest of Sackman Field Airport (H49), Columbia, Illinois. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.republictimes.net/pilot-uninjured-in-ultralight-plane-crash-near-columbia/
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2942A

Location