Incident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER D-ACPJ, Saturday 5 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2014
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-ACPJ
MSN: 10040
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Katowice Airport (KTW/EPKT) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Katowice Airport (KTW/EPKT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight LH1360, a CRJ-701ER from Frankfurt, landed on a new runway that is under construction. On board there were 51 passengers plus four crew members, no one was injured and the airplane was not damaged.
Since the taxiways between the new runway and the rest of the airport nre not built yet, the plane had to take off from the new runway for the ferry flight to the old runway. After the accident, "X" marks on the new runway were repainted.

The new runway lies parallel to the current runway 09/27. The new runway (3200m long) will be designated runway 09/27 and the current runway (2800 m long) will become a taxiway.

Weather about the time of the incident (15:45 Z):
EPKT 051530Z 23012G24KT 9999 FEW050CB 24/14 Q1011
EPKT 051600Z 21010KT 9999 -SHRA FEW050CB 20/16 Q1011

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/KatowiceAirport/posts/10152085532446511
http://www.mir.gov.pl/Transport/Transport_lotniczy/PKBWL/Aktualnosci/Documents/2014_0982_RW.pdf

Location

Media:

New runway under construction at Katowice