Incident Schweizer 269C 300C ZK-HON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167795

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:c. 08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C 300C
Owner/operator:Cloudy Bay Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HON
MSN: S1426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ward, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an aerial hunting operation, the aircraft impacted rugged terrain in the Glenake Road area around 7km north of Ward in Marlborough. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/10238052/Helicopter-crashes-in-Marlborough]

Images:

Omaka 6Jan2010