Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA808A, Sunday 6 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:c. 10:30 JS
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA808A
MSN: 34490/42
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Shiga prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ANA Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner operated as ANA/NH919 from Narita to Shanghai forced to return to Narita due to a warning indication which suggested a malfunction of the deicing system of (an) engine(s). The plane landed safely at ca. 12:10 JST, and nobody amang 196 onboard was injured. According to Flightradar24.com record, the plane initiated the right turn for return to Narita between Okayama airport (OKJ/RJOB) and Hiroshima airport (HIJ/RJOA), FL400 at ca. 11:00 JST.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140706-00000043-jij-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2013 JA808A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Ube, Yamaguchi non
15 August 2019 JA808A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Over Chengde, Hebei Province non
Turbulence