Accident Flight Design CTSW HB-WAL, Saturday 5 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2014
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Aerotec
Registration: HB-WAL
MSN: 01-01-03
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grenchen Airport (LSZG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen Airport (LSZG)
Destination airport:Grenchen Airport (LSZG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot tried to land on runway 25 in Grenchen (LSZG). He failed and crashed into the ground beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-WAL.pdf

http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/bern/story/Kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt---eine-Person-verletzt-11824025
http://m.wirtschaft.ch/Pilot+bei+Unfall+auf+Flugplatz+Grenchen+verletzt/631324/detail.htm

Location

Images: