This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 April 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 286 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AA362 |
| MSN: | 713 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ¾ mile West of Cockington Church, Torquay, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harrowbeer, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant AA362, 286 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 April 1943 when crashed during forced landing ¾ mile West of Cockington Church, Torquay, Devon after engine failure. Both crew survived, albeit injured.
Crew of Defiant AA362:
F/Sgt (656668) Ashley Joseph Brian WAYMAN (pilot) RAF - injured.
F/Sgt (2065734) Audrey May TROUBLE (WOp/AG) RAF - injured.
F/Sgt Ashley Joseph Brian WAYMAN was later killed on 19 April 1944 in the crash of Airspeed Oxford HN148 near Winkleigh, Devon (see separate entry).
Note:This was the last completed Defiant Mk.1. 286 squadron was formed at RAF Filton on the 17 November 1941 from No. 10 Group AAC Flight. From the 24 January 1942 the squadron was headquartered at newly operational RAF Lulsgate Bottom. However, as the facilities there were still unfinished, from the 2 March to the 30 April 1942 the headquarters used RAF Colerne. It returned to Lulsgate only briefly before leaving for RAF Zeals on the 26 May. The squadron served at various locations and detachments around the west country and Wales before finally moving to RAF Weston Zoyland, where it was disbanded on the 16th of May 1945.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 20)
2. 286 Squadron ORB for the period 1.11.1941 to 31.5.1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1621:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504263 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA362 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._286_Squadron_RAF 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2359111/ashley-joseph-brian-wayman/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cockington 