Gear-up landing Incident Yakovlev Yak-18T D-EEJW, Sunday 6 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEJW
MSN: 5201507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Flensburg-Schäferhaus Airfield (FLF/EDXF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flensburg-Schäferhaus Airfield (FLF/EDXF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The landing gear was only partially extended. The plane made ​​a belly landing on the runway. The pilot was not injured. The engine and propeller were damaged.

Sources:

Flensburger Tageblatt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2015 D-EEJW private 0 Hungriger Wolf (EDHF) sub

Location

Images:

Flensburger Tageblatt