Accident Mil Mi-171 , Monday 7 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Regiment 91 VPAAF (Vietnam People's Army Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Village 11 in Thach Hoa Commune, Thach That District -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hoa Lac military airport in Hanoi’s Ba Vi District
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter engaged in a parachute training mission, came down about 15 minutes after take-off in a small village in Thach That district about 40km west of Hanoi.
Sixteen occupants instantly died in the crash, five were injured. Two of the injured later died in the hospital, the other three injured remain in critical condition.
Two died several weeks later in hospital, only one survivor remains.

On July 11, Major-General Nguyen Kim Cach of the Air Defense and Air Force Service, told local media that one of the helicopter's two engines experienced the loss of power shortly after take-off.

Sources:

http://www.scmp.com/news/asia/article/1548692/16-killed-vietnamese-military-helicopter-crashes-near-hanoi
http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/16-dead-5-injured-in-vietnam-military-chopper-crash-28161.html
http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/19-dead-2-injured-in-vietnam-military-chopper-crash-report-28161.html
http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/the-survivors-of-the-hanoi-helicopter-crash-remain-in-critical-condition-28355.html
http://www.iol.co.za/news/world/military-chopper-crashes-in-hanoi-1.1715308#.U_uitddwbIV
http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/hanoi-chopper-crash-death-toll-raises-to-20-30619.html