This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 July 2014 |
| Time: | 12:04 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Tulpar Helicopters |
| Registration: | RA-1451G |
| MSN: | R18200533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tver' (Zmeevo) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tver' (Zmeevo) ZD1N |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flipped over on landing.
The most probable cause of the aviation accident involving the aircraft RA-1451G was the pilot-in-command’s incorrect actions when attempting to correct an earlier deviation during landing, which led to an excessive load on the nose wheel, its breakage upon the subsequent touchdown, and the aircraft’s complete nose-over.
The contributing factors most likely were:
* Improper distribution of the pilot’s attention during landing
* Failure to account for the aircraft’s landing characteristics related to the lowering of the nose landing gear strut after touchdown
* The position of the sun shining into the pilot’s eyes, which prevented accurate determination of the flare height when landing on a grass runway
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://tvernews.ru/news/183848/ http://www.vedtver.ru/news/38058 http://tver.mk.ru/articles/2014/07/07/na-tverskom-aerodrome-zmeevo-poterpel-krushenie-legkomotornyy-samolet.html 