| Date: | Monday 7 July 2014 |
| Time: | 15:33 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-216 |
| Owner/operator: | AirAsia |
| Registration: | 9M-AQA |
| MSN: | 4404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Brunei International Airport (BWN/WBSB) -
Brunei
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia |
| Destination airport: | Bandar Seri Begawan-Brunei International Airport (BWN/WBSB), Brunei |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Asia Flight AK278 from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia to Brunei International Airport, Brunei suffered a runway excursion on landing. The airplane touched down on runway 03 and went off the side, coming to rest in the grass. An emergency evacuation was carried out.
CONCLUSIONS
1. The flight crew flying into Brunei International Airport was aware of the likelihood of encountering weather on their approach. The crew was proactive in requesting for weather information and the air traffic controllers provided frequent updates on the aerodrome's weather condition.
2. During the approach, to the point where the flight crew descended to DA, they did not encounter any weather condition that required a go-around to be performed. The PlC monitored the FO and assessed that the FO was able to land the aircraft in the reported weather conditions, which were within the limitations imposed by the operator.
3. 51 seconds before reaching DA, the PlC briefed the FO to perform a goaround if the visual reference with the runway cannot be established, which the FO acknowledged.
4. Two seconds after passing DA, the flight crew encountered intense rain to the extent that the PlC had to switch the wiper on to the "Fast Setting".
5. Five seconds later, at 157 Feet AGL, the FO lost visual reference with the runway and decided to hand over control of the aircraft to the PlC instead of performing a go-around.
6. When the PlC took over controls of the aircraft, he saw only a row of white runway edge lights, which he believed to be the runway centre line lights. He provided inputs through the control stick and piloted the aircraft towards that
row of lights which was the right runway edge lights.
7. The aircraft touched down on the runway pavement, close to the right edge of the runway. Shortly after, the aircraft veered onto the grass patch to the right of the runway edge.
8. Unable to bring the aircraft back to the runway, the PlC brought the aircraft to a stop on the grass patch and ordered an emergency evacuation.
Weather reported about the time of the incident (15:30 LT / 07:30Z):
WBSB 070700Z 28011KT 8000 VCSH SCT016 FEW017CB BKN300 32/245 Q1006 NOSIG
WBSB 070730Z 21009KT 3000SW -SHRA SCT015 FEW016CB BKN140 30/24 Q1007 TEMPO 24015G25KT 4000 SHRA
WBSB 070800Z 20008KT 3000SW -TSRA SCT014 FEW016CB BKN140 28/26 Q1007 TEMPO 24015G25KT 2000 TSRA
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/bookshelf/books/4104.pdf Location
Media: