Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus D-2305, Monday 7 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Segelfliegergruppe Dornbirn
Registration: D-2305
MSN: 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Reutte-Höfen Airfield - LOIR -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOIR
Destination airport:LOIR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, a Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus (D-2305), crashed during approach to Reutte-Höfen Airfield - LOIR. Both occupants suffered moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://www.krone.at/411092
http://diepresse.com/home/panorama/oesterreich/3834445/Zwei-Personen-bei-SegelfliegerAbsturz-in-Tirol-verletzt-
http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2656581/