Mid-air collision Incident American Champion 7GCBC N162GC, Monday 7 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N162GC
MSN: 1453-2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Landmark USFS Airport (0U0), Landmark, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Muni (KMYL)
Destination airport:Landmark USFS (0U0)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a midair collision with another aircraft near the Landmark USFS Airport (0U0), Landmark, Idaho. The airplane landed having sustained minor damage, and the sole pilot onboard having received minor injuries. The surviving pilot is an aviation professor at Central Washington University.

The other airplane involved in the collision (Cessna R172K Hawk XP, N7390K) impacted forested terrain and was consumed by fire. The sole pilot onboard the other airplane received fatal injuries.

The pilot of the American Champion stated that she and the Cessna pilot were going to meet at Sulfur Creek Ranch Airport the morning of the accident. After departing McCall she stated that she had a visual on the Cessna as it departed Flying A Ranch. It was below her at the 5 o'clock position. They both were in radio communications with each other. The Cessna pilot stated that his ground speed was 129 knots and she stated that hers was 101 knots. She reported that she was 10 miles west of Sulfur Creek at 7,800 feet, and the Cessna pilot reported that he was 5 miles west of Sulfur Creek, at 6,800 feet. By this time she had lost visual contact with the Cessna and over the radio the Cessna pilot stated that he had passed her. At that point, 10 miles west of Sulfur Creek, the American Champion pilot said that she saw the Cessna appear under her left wing, overtaking her from behind and below. The Cessna appeared to be climbing and she had no time to react before the airplane struck her propeller and then disappeared downward. Her engine stopped, she tested the flight controls, made a mayday radio transmission, then executed a forced landing into an open area.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nwcn.com/news/idaho?fId=266065061&fPath=/home&fDomain=10227]
http://komonews.com/news/local/One-killed-after-planes-collide-in-mid-air-at-remote-airstrip--266117211.html?mobile=y
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-JUL-14,CASCADE,N162CG]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N162CG
http://blogs.seattletimes.com/today/2014/07/cwu-aviation-professor-survives-deadly-midair-crash-in-idaho/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140707X70004&key=1

Location