Incident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N924LA, Monday 7 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Consultresearch Inc
Registration: N924LA
MSN: 33701501
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:East of South Bimini Airport (MYBS), North Bimini -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Harbour Cay (MYBG)
Destination airport:Opa-Locka Exec (KOPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched in the waters of the Atlantic Ocean about 17 statute miles east of the South Bimini Airport (MYBS), North Bimini. The submerged airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/florida/3-men-rescued-after-small-plane-crashes-off-coast-of-bimini-
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N924LA

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N924LA.html
http://www.consultresearch.com

Location