Bird strike Incident BAe Hawk T Mk 1 XX177, Saturday 5 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T Mk 1
Owner/operator:Red Arrows RAFAT
Registration: XX177
MSN: 312024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (EGXW)
Destination airport:RAF Waddingtom, Lincolnshire (EGXW)
Narrative:
Red Arrow No.6 suffered a bird strike at the end of the Saturday show. The aircraft landed safely, although the aircraft sustained damage to the nose. The Angle of the pitot probe would suggest that although the damage to the external skin of the nose was minor, the internal damage (not visible from the outside) was much more serious. See the picture below.

Sources:

1. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/Red-Arrows-Hawk-grounded-bird-strike-damage-RAF/story-21338241-detail/story.html_
2. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/543020-red-arrow-massive-bird-strike-wadd.html#post8551494
3. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/Red-Arrows-Hawk-grounded-bird-strike-damage-RAF/story-21338241-detail/story.html_

Media: