Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor , Thursday 11 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ontario, near Oswego -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bedford, Massachusetts
Destination airport:Griffins Air Force Base near Rome, New York
Narrative:
One of its two engines failed during the flight and the crew parachuted out. The aircraft flew on automatic pilot for more than an hour before it crashed into the lake off Oswego.
The submerged wreckage was found in 2014.

Sources:

http://13wham.com/news/features/top-stories/stories/plane-found-lake-ontario-13643.shtml
https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/article/Explorers-find-1952-US-plane-wreck-in-Lake-Ontario-5606237.php