| Date: | Friday 24 September 2004 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Secretary Social Defense of Pernambuco |
| Registration: | PP-EDS |
| MSN: | 3185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arco, São Francisco River, State of Pernambuco -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aroco, São Francisco River, State of Pernambuco |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was participating in a joint anti-drugs operation between the Federal Police, the Military Police and the Fire Department of the State of Pernambuco. At 11:30, the helicopter took off from the base of operations for the purpose of carrying a team to an area five miles away. After disembarking passengers, the captain went to an island nearby, in order to collect and carry another team (three passengers) back to the home base. The irregularity of the terrain prevented the landing, so the aircraft remained in hovering flight, so that passengers could embark. During the time that the third passenger was boarding, the tail rotor of the helicopter collided with an obstacle (a rock).
Realizing a strong vibration, the commander decided to proceed to a location at Arco, on the banks of the São Francisco River to make the landing (at co-ordinates 08º35’09’’S 039º29’24’’W). At 11:45, judging that he cannot be safely landing on the river, the commander chose a place to land on the island. The helicopter touched down with offset front skid first. The two pilots and two passengers were unharmed. A crew member (systems operator), and a passenger suffered minor injuries. The aircraft suffered serious damage.
NOTE: The registration of the helicopter was PP-EDS. However, various official documents (including the official accident report) give the registration as PT-EDS. (PT-EDS is an Embraer EMB-820C c/no 820017)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/PT_EDS_24_09_04.pdf 2.
http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_helicopteros_02.htm 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31441/ 