Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureil PP-EPN, Wednesday 12 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureil
Owner/operator:Policia Militar do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (PMERJ)
Registration: PP-EPN
MSN: 3476
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Academy of Military Police, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Academy of Military Police, Rio de Janeiro
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a demonstration of the Center for Air Policing the Air and Sea Grouping (GAM) team, the Academy of Military Police John D. VI, down rappel was performed on both sides of the aircraft. The team that performed the demonstration did not realize that the cable release was not touching the ground. One of the soldiers realized what was coming down the fault and stopped the fall. The other went to the disconnection or fall from a height of 6.5 meters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?matricula=PP-EPN
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31458/
3. https://www.pilotopolicial.com.br/invasao-do-morro-do-alemao-completou-1-ano/alemao-2/